Multiple Entry Visa

 

A Multiple Entry Visa can be used for business or tourist purposes.


A Multiple Entry Visa is valid for one year with each entry valid for up to 3 weeks and should be used within six months from the date of issue. A Multiple Entry Visa can not be extended and must be reissued. A fee of 10 Omani Rials each day will apply if you remain in the Sultanate of Oman with an expired visa. Any person who enters the Sultanate of Oman on a Multiple Entry Visa is not allowed to undertake paid or unpaid work
 

All passport holders including Australian passport holders need a pre obtained Multiple Entry Visa to enter the Sultanate of Oman.
A Multiple Entry Visa can be obtained from the Consulate-General of the Sultanate of Oman in Melbourne and the following is required.
o a letter of intentions must accompany visa application
o a multiple entry visa form needs to be filled in (please contact the consulate for the relevant form)
o two passport size photos are required
o an original passport valid for at least one year
o the charge is A$300 and can be payed for in cash, Australian money order or bank cheque payable to the Consulate-General of the Sultanate of Oman
o if posted please enclose a prepaid self-addressed return envelope
o please allow at least five working days for visa issuing